Profile
Naresh International established in
1978 has carved a niche in the marketplace and moving in a steadfast
manner since last 30 years leaving behind many milestones of success
on its path. We are an established distillers and exporters of East Indian Sandalwood Oil. With a humble beginning,
catering only to the domestic market, we have grown strength to
strength over the years and achieved the position of market leader.
We procure sandalwood only in the open sandalwood auctions held by
the State Forest Department of India, thus are able to give the best
quality of sandalwood and sandalwood oil achieving the highest level
of customer satisfaction.
Products
Manufacturer and exporter of
Sandalwood Oil. We offer pure and natural range
of the following products
- Sandalwood Oil
- Sandalwood Flakes
- Sandalwood Powder
- Sandalwood De- Oiled Spent Powder
- Sandalwood Malas.
|
Product Name
|
Sandalwood Oil (Santalum album) East Indian
|
|
Appearance
|
Pale Yellow oily liquid
|
|
Odour
|
Pleasant, Sweet, Woody and Persistent (Almost Rosaceous)
|
|
Characteristics
|
Optical Rotation= 15o to 20o
|
|
Refractive Index at 30C= 0.962 to 0.976
|
|
Free Santalol= 90% (Minimum)
|
|
Ester= 2% (Minimum)
|
|
Solubility
|
Soluble in 5 to 10 volumes of 70%
|
|
Cas No
|
8006-87-9
|
|
Fema No
|
3005 |
|
Solubility in Water
|
Insoluble
|
|
Specific Gravity
|
0.97000- 0.97800 at 20o
|
|
Volatile by volume
|
100 |
|
Flash Point (Deg.F)
|
200 (93.33oC) TCC
|
Sandalwood Oil Applications
Sandalwood oil is a stimulant and an
antiseptic. It is extremely valuable as an excellent blending fixture
and is used in the following
- Perfumery
- Cosmetics
- Indian Attars
- Soaps & Toiletries
- Aromatherapy Oils
- Pharmaceuticals
- Ayurvedic & Herbal Treatments.
Sandalwood Oil
Sandalwood Oil is a natural fixative for all the top class perfumers. As regards the perfume, cosmetic & soap Industries, East Indian Sandalwood Oil is one of the most important natural fixative ingredients. No composition of the heavy or oriental class of perfume is complete without an ample dose of this oil.
Sandalwood Malas
We supply and make Malas & Tasbih of both Sandalwood & Red Sanders as per customer's requirements.
We are also in import of:
- African Sandalwood & Sandalwood Oil
- Australian Sandalwood & Sandalwood Oil
- Dry Fruits - Pista, Badam, Almonds, etc.
Membership with Trade Bodies
We are member of the following esteemed
associations:
- Capaxil
- Chemexil
- Flavor and Fragrance Association
of India, FAFAI
- Essential Oil Association of
India
- Zafrani Zarda Association of India
- Sughand Vyapar Sangh
- Herbs and Kirana Association.
Our Strengths
- Wide knowledge of sandalwood
- Large Industry experience.
Our Vision
- To become a market leader and
serve our customer satisfactorily with our quality products and
services
- To spread the fragrance of
sandalwood across the world for the benefits of mankind
|